SCHOOL SPORT AND ACTIVITY ACTION PLAN THE FUTURE!

We are very pleased to see the recent publication of this action plan which builds on the success of the PE/Sport Premium and School Games. Once the funding has been announced which will support its implementation we can start to move forward with our own Gloucester City Action Plan.

Link attached with further information

Attachments:
Download this file (School_sport_and_activity_action_plan.pdf)School sport and activity action plan[School sport and activity action plan]359 kB
BOWLING SUCCESS!!

TPB 106C

Working in partnership with Panathlon we ran our first SEND bowling events over the past two weeks. In total 22 local schools, 132 pupils, came to the Barnwood Ten Pin Bowling venue and played a series of games that made up a match.

 This proved to be a fantastic opportunity for our SEND pupils who really raised to the challenge of what was for many the first time at this activity.

Event 1 Winner Longlevens Infants - Runner up Tuffley
Event 2 Winner Churchdown Village Infants - Runner up Dinglewell Juniors.

Congratulation to all the schools who took part in what will be an annual event for the GSSN!

Gloucester City Primary School Cross Country Championships 2018

A glorious day in November saw the coming together of 32 local Primary schools, totalling 1267 competitors taking part in our GSSN cross country championships. And what an event it was!

Hosted for the second year by Beaufort Community School and supported by their Sports Leaders the event was a resounding success. Not only for the outstanding athletes who graced this turf but more importantly for the comradery and togetherness of the staff, parents and supporters on the day.

A group of 70 pupils, from years 4-6, have been selected to be part of the City County training squad, they will meet at Ribston Hall on Friday afternoons for preparation training ahead of the County Championships.

The results are:

Year 2 Category

1st Dinglewell Infants
2nd Upton St Leonards Primary
3rd Robinswood Primary

Year 3 Category
1st Meadowside Primary
2nd Longlevens Junior
3rd Dingelwell Juniors

Year 4 Category
1st Longlevens Junior
2nd Upton St Leonards Primary
3rd Dingelwell Junior

Year 5 Category
1st Elmbridge Primary
2nd Churchdown Village Junior
3rd Longlevens Junior

Year 6 Category
1st Longlevens Junior
2nd Kings
3rd Hempsted Primary

PRIMARY SCHOOLS' CROSS COUNTRY 2018

Will be taking place at Beaufort Co-Operative School on Thursday 15th November.

The first race will start promptly at 11.00

Race Running Order
1st Year 2 Boys                   6th Year 4 Girls
2nd Year 2 Girls                   7th Year 5 Boys
3rd Year 3 Boys                   8th Year 5 Girls
4th Year 3 Girls                    9th Year 6 Boys
5th Year 4 Boys                   10th Year 6 Girls

Spectators are more than welcome however, please be reminded of the following PARKING ARRANGEMENTS:

Only school buses or cars dropping off competitors will be allowed on Beaufort School site.
There is no parking at Beaufort School site for spectators.
There will be some spaces at the Community Centre at the school entrance otherwise spectators will have to park in the surrounding roads and we suggest that they allow themselves enough time to do so.

COURSE DISTANCE PER YEAR GROUP:
YEAR 2 & 3: 640 METRES OR 0.398 OF A MILE
YEAR 4: 1280 METRES OR 0.795 OF A MILE
YEAR 5 & 6: 1880 METRES OR 1.17 MILES

APPROXIMATE NUMBER OF COMPETITIORS PER YEAR GROUP AND GENDER:
YEAR 2 BOYS: 105
YEAR 2 GIRLS: 105                 
YEAR 3 BOYS: 123
YEAR 3 GIRLS: 115
YEAR 4 BOYS: 136
YEAR 4 GIRLS: 133
YEAR 5 BOYS: 137
YEAR 5 GIRLS: 133
YEAR 6 BOYS: 139
YEAR 6 GIRLS: 137

TOTAL NUMBER OF COMPETITORS: 1267

SCHOOLS TAKING PART: 32
Abbeymead Primary
Barnwood Primary
Calton Primary
Castle Hill Primary
Churchdown Village Infant
Churchdown Village Junior
Coney Hill Primary
Coopers Edge Primary
Dinglewell Infant
Dinglewell Junior
Elmbridge Primary
Field Court Infant
Field Court Junior
Finlay Com School
Grange Primary
Hempsted Primary
Heron Primary
Hillview Primary
Innsworth Schools
Kings School
Kingsway Primary
Linden Primary
Longlevens Infant
Longlevens Junior
Meadowside Primary
Moat Primary
Norton Primary
Parton Manor Infant
Parton Manor Junior
Robinswood Primary
St James Junior
St Peters Primary
Upton St Leonards Primary
Waterwells Primary

Good luck to all competitors, enjoy and have fun!